Vol. 71, No. 9,
[…] of chapter 938 are constitutional even absent the right to a trial by jury,
since juveniles do not have a state or federal constitutional right to a
trial by jury in the adjudicative phase of a juvenile delinquency proceeding.
Justice Bradley filed a dissenting opinion that was joined in by Chief
Justice Abrahamson and Justice Geske.
Municipal
Law
Zoning Violations - Equitable Power of Court to Deny
Injunctive Relief After Zoning Violation Established
Forest County v. Goode, No. 96-3592
This case concerns the enforcement of county zoning ordinances. Wis. Stat.
section 59.69(11) provides, among other things, that "[county zoning]
ordinances shall be enforced by appropriate forfeitures. Compliance with
such ordinances may also be enforced by injunctional order at the suit of
the county or an owner of real estate within the district affected by the
regulation."
In this appeal the supreme court was asked to determine whether a circuit
court retains equitable power to deny injunctive relief after a zoning ordinance
violation has been proven. Forest County instituted enforcement proceedings
against the defendant for noncompliance with a zoning ordinance.