Vol. 71, No. 9,
[…] by the employer. Based on the particular facts and circumstances of this
case, the commission finds that the applicant's knee injury is compensable
as an activity incidental to living, within the meaning of [Wis. Stat. section
102.03(1)(f)]."
The circuit and appeals courts concluded there was credible and substantial
evidence to support LIRC's findings. The supreme court, in a majority decision
authored by Justice Geske, applied great weight deference to LIRC's interpretation
of the statute and affirmed its interpretation because it was reasonable.
Section 102.03(1)(f) provides that "every employee whose employment
requires the employee to travel shall be deemed to be performing service
growing out of and incidental to the employee's employment at all times
while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal
purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall
not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or disease arising out
of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of the employee's
employment."
The court concluded that this statute reflects a legislative intent to
make liability dependent on a relationship to the job, in a liberal, humane
fashion, with litigation reduced to a minimum. During the period of being
at ease, the traveling employee is not required to seek immediate seclusion