Supreme Court Digest
[…] the elements of the offense and their relationship to the facts in this
case and how the evidence established his guilt.
After sentencing, the defendant filed a post-conviction motion seeking
to withdraw his no contest plea to the firearm charge. The circuit court
denied the motion. In a split decision, the court of appeals reversed
the circuit court.
The supreme court, in a majority decision authored by Justice Wilcox,
reversed the court of appeals. The first issue confronted by the court
was whether the circuit judge conducted an appropriate "inquiry" under
Wis. Stat. section 971.08(1)(b) which provides that "before the court
accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall ... make such inquiry as
satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged."
The supreme court concluded that the circuit judge did so. It could find
no authority for the proposition that the statute requires a judge to
make a factual basis determination in one particular manner or prohibits
a judge from using the complaint for that purpose. Instead, the plain