Vol. 73, No. 5, May 2000 |
[…] on Probation Hold
State v. Fitzgerald,
2000 WI App 55 (filed 9 Feb. 2000) (ordered 22 March 2000)
The defendant was on probation for disorderly conduct. While
on probation, he failed to keep an appointment with his probation
agent and the agent issued an apprehension request directing
that he be taken into custody. After being taken into custody
on the apprehension request, the defendant bit the finger of
one of the officers involved, drawing blood. As a result, he
was charged with one count of battery by a prisoner contrary
to Wis. Stat. section
940.20(1).
Pursuant to this statute, "any prisoner confined to a
state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility
who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee,
visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without
his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony." The
issue in this case was whether the defendant, as a probationer
in custody under a probation hold, was a "prisoner"
for purposes of this statute. In a decision authored by Judge
Nettesheim, the court of appeals concluded that he was.