Vol. 73, No. 5, May 2000 |
[…] theft charge, the defendant was on parole for another crime.
His parole was revoked shortly after the conviction and sentencing
on the theft offense.
The defendant claimed that the court was without authority
to impose consecutive sentences in this situation. Specifically,
he argued that because he was on parole and his parole had not
yet been revoked, he was not serving a sentence when the three-year
prison term "consecutive to revocation" was imposed
and the order requiring the theft sentence to be served consecutively
should be voided.
Wis. Stat. section
973.15(2)(a) provides that "the court may impose as
many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that
any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other
sentence imposed at the same time or previously." The appellate
court, in a decision authored by Judge Anderson, concluded that
this statute allowed the trial court to impose the consecutive
sentence on the theft conviction under the circumstances as described
above. In footnote, the court noted that if a sentence is ordered