Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Charles initially denied paternity but, after receiving blood test results, acknowledged that he was Noah's father and a judgment of paternity was entered. In the course of the paternity proceedings, Charles requested that the court change Noah's surname to his own. The circuit court granted the request and Linda appealed.

    In a decision authored by Judge Schudson, the court of appeals reversed. It concluded that the court had no authority to change Noah's surname upon his father's request, absent compliance with Wis. Stat. section 786.36 and absent the agreement of Noah's mother. [Section 786.36 provides in relevant part that "if the person whose name is to be changed is a minor under the age of 14 years, the petition may be made by: both parents, if living, or the survivor of them; . . . or the mother, if the minor is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under section 767.60, except that the father must also make the petition unless his rights have been legally terminated."]