Vol. 72, No. 3, March 1999
[…] she filed a paternity action alleging that Charles was Noah's
father. Charles initially denied paternity but, after receiving
blood test results, acknowledged that he was Noah's father
and a judgment of paternity was entered. In the course of the
paternity proceedings, Charles requested that the court change
Noah's surname to his own. The circuit court granted the
request and Linda appealed.
In a decision authored by Judge Schudson, the court of appeals
reversed. It concluded that the court had no authority to change
Noah's surname upon his father's request, absent compliance
with Wis. Stat. section
786.36 and absent the agreement of Noah's mother. [Section
786.36 provides in relevant part that "if the person whose
name is to be changed is a minor under the age of 14 years, the
petition may be made by: both parents, if living, or the survivor
of them; . . . or the mother, if the minor is a nonmarital child
who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry
under section
767.60, except that the father must also make the petition
unless his rights have been legally terminated."]