Vol. 70, No. 3, March
[…] The defendant left her, saying, "Nothing happened, don't worry."
The defendant testified to a very different version of events. He said,
in effect, that after returning to the apartment the victim passed out,
that he later awakened her to say goodbye, and that she became disoriented
and confused because she was intoxicated.
The state charged Wulff with attempting to have sexual intercourse with
the victim while she was unconscious. The jury instructions, however, did
not recite the complete definition of "sexual intercourse" in
section 940.225(5)(c) of the Wisconsin Statutes, defining it only as "any
intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person's body or of any object,
into the genital or anal opening of another."
The supreme court, in an opinion written by Justice Steinmetz, reversed
the conviction because there was insufficient evidence to support the charge
described in the instructions. Double jeopardy precludes any retrial. In
closing argument the prosecutor advanced three theories: Attempted sexual