Vol. 70, No. 3, March
[…] develop its property since 1984, when Mequon had rezoned it as requested.
In 1993 it applied for preliminary plat approval but the matter was tabled
until the Plan Commission considered a resolution proposing to amend Mequon's
land use map, or comprehensive zoning plan, contained in Mequon's master
plan. The amendment was approved by the Plan Commission, which then voted
to deny Lake City's request for preliminary plat approval, because the proposed
plat conflicted with the newly adopted amendment to the master plan.
Lake City commenced this action in circuit court pursuant to section
236.13 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Among its provisions this statute provides
that "approval of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned
upon compliance with ... any local master plan which is consistent with
any ... official map adopted under s. 62.23." The circuit court concluded
that the Plan Commission had authority to deny Lake City's application for
plat approval based upon the newly enacted amendment to the master plan.