Navigation |
[…] He changed it to a mixed commercial/residential
establishment. This was a change in the nonconforming use. The
court of appeals therefore affirmed that part of the judgment
ordering the defendant to remove the commercial addition to his
property. It modified the circuit court's judgment so as
to terminate the defendant's residential nonconforming use
as well.
Notice of Claim - Complaint Based on Continuing Course
of Conduct
Probst v. Winnebago
County, No. 98-0451 (filed 17 March 1999) (ordered published
21 April 1999)
This appeal involves Wisconsin's notice of claim statute.
Section
893.80(1)(a) provides that, within 120 days after the happening
of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the
circumstances of the claim must be served on the "governmental
subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or
employee." A notice of claim that complies with this statute
and a denial of the claim by the government are prerequisites
to the commencement of a circuit court action.
In this case the notice of claim filed against Winnebago County
by the plaintiffs did not allege any acts occurring within 120