Vol. 71, No. 6, June 1998
[…] county is barred, either by section 51.40(2)(a) or the doctrine
of claim preclusion, from relitigating the question of a protectively
placed person's residence after that person's guardian has moved
to another Wisconsin county and relocated the person into a CBRF
in that same county. The court concluded that residency may be
reexamined in such circumstances.
Real Property
Adverse possession - 20-year time period
Harwick v. Black, No. 97-1108 (filed 12 March 1998) (ordered published 29 April
1998)
This case concerns the law of adverse possession and an action
to quiet title. Wis. Stat. section 893.25 provides that, with
certain exceptions, "an action for the recovery or the possession
of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to
real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of
20 years." Case law establishes that the person claiming adverse
possession must show that the disputed property was used for the
requisite period of time in an open, notorious, visible, exclusive,
hostile, and continuous manner that would apprise a reasonably