Vol. 74, No. 7, July 2001
[…] The juvenile petitioned the supreme court to reverse the court of appeals
decision, presenting two issues for review: 1) Can the disorderly statute
be construed to criminalize purely written speech, even if the speech
does not cause a disturbance? 2) If so, is his speech protected by the
First Amendment, thus barring the state from prosecuting him for disorderly
conduct?
Writing the lead opinion for the court, Justice Wilcox concluded that
purely written speech, even written speech that fails to cause an actual
disturbance, can constitute disorderly conduct as defined by Wis. Stat.
section 947.01. This statute provides as follows: "Whoever, in a public
or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous,
unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances
in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty
of a Class B misdemeanor." This statute is not a blanket proscription
of certain words. By contrast, it is a recognition of the fact that in
some circumstances words carry with them proscribable nonspeech elements.
For example, "unreasonably loud" speech - even if the words themselves