Vol. 74, No. 7, July 2001
[…] The supreme court concluded that the lower
court's refusal to do so was warranted by the husband's repudiation of
his consent to the stipulation. The repudiation of consent to a stipulation
by a party may render the stipulation nonexistent. Thereafter, a court's
refusal to incorporate it into the judgment cannot be said to be an erroneous
exercise of discretion.
Property
Ownership of Church Property - Wis. Stat. Section 187.15(4) - United
Methodist Church
Wisconsin Conference Board of Trustees
of the United Methodist Church Inc. v. Culver, 2001 WI 55 (filed
31 May 2001)
Wis. Stat. section 187.15(4) provides as follows: "Whenever any local
Methodist church or society shall become defunct or be dissolved, the
rights, privileges and title to the property thereof, both real and personal,
shall vest in the annual Conference and be administered according to the
rules and discipline of said church." The United Methodist Church (UMC)
is organized in a hierarchical fashion and the Conference referred to
in the statute is UMC's state-level organizational body.
In this case a local Methodist church broke away from the Methodist