Vol. 74, No. 7, July 2001
[…] order under the circumstances because they could cause the listeners to
be seriously concerned about the safety of those threatened. Further,
to be guilty of disorderly conduct, one's behavior must under the circumstances
tend to cause or provoke a disturbance. Here the court concluded that
the juvenile's violent threats to kill and seriously harm others could
only serve to frighten and cause serious concern to the listeners.
Chief Justice Abrahamson and Justice Bablitch filed separate concurrences.
Repeated Acts of Sexual Assault Against the Same Child - Constitutionality
of Wis. Stat. Section 948.025
State v. Johnson, 2001 WI 52 (filed
30 May 2001)
Wis. Stat. section 948.025 provides that it is a Class B felony if one
"commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) [first and second-degree
sexual assault of a child] within a specified period of time." The statute
further provides that if a case brought under this statute is tried to
a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty, the members of the jury
must unanimously agree that at least three violations occurred within
the time period alleged, but need not agree on which acts constituted