Vol. 70, No. 2, February
[…] ability to make decisions that bind the company.
In this case the court of appeals concluded that an independent review
of the record reveals that defendant Harbor was not titled a "corporate
officer" at Modern Materials, nor did his responsibilities and authority
rise to such a level. Based upon that conclusion, he did not have a fiduciary
duty to Modern Materials.
Criminal law
Issuance of Worthless Checks (IOWC) -
Unit of Prosecution - Guilty Plea Waiver Rule
State v. Hubbard, No. 96-0865-CR
(filed 27 Nov. 1996) (ordered published 19 Dec. 1996)
Section 943.24(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "whoever
issues any single check or other order for the payment of more than $1,000
or whoever within a 15-day period issues more than one check or other order
amounting in the aggregate to more than $1,000 which, at the time of issuance,
the person intends shall not be paid is guilty of a Class E felony."
Following a plea of no contest, the defendant was convicted of six felony
counts of violating this statute. The evidence showed that over a six-day
period he issued 57 worthless checks, each for less than $1,000, but amounting