Vol. 70, No. 2, February
[…] First, the state had every right to put before the court any information
supporting its argument for a specific prison sentence. A statement from
the victims about how the crime affected their lives is relevant to one
of the considerations that a judge must consider at sentencing - the gravity
of the offense.
Second, even though the state has the right to present victims, the record
supports the state's assertion that, in this case, the prosecutor did not
"present" the statements of the crime victims. He only informed
the court that two of the victims wished to be heard. To that end, section
950.04(2m) of the Wisconsin Statutes allows victims "to have the court
provided with information pertaining to the economic, physical and psychological
effect of the crime upon the victim of a felony and have the information
considered by the court." While the defendant contended that this information
was already provided in the presentence report, the court concluded that
this statute in no way limits the manner in which the court may be provided
with the information. The law does not proscribe victims from allocuting
at sentencing.