Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Stat. 893.80) was improper. In a decision authored by Judge Fine, the court of appeals agreed.

    Section 62.25(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "no action may be brought or maintained against a city upon a claim or cause of action unless the claimant complies with [the notice of claims statute]." The court of appeals concluded that the class action procedure authorized by Rule 803.08 does not "trump" this notice requirement.