Vol. 70, No. 2, February
[…] Chemical Corporation from an order entered by the trial court certifying
as a class under Rule 803.08 of the Wisconsin Statutes all persons who claim
or who may claim before these cases are concluded to have been injured by
the cryptosporidium infestation of some of Milwaukee's drinking water in
1993. The city contended that the certification order's inclusion of those
claimants and potential claimants who have not complied with the "notice
of claims" statute (Wis. Stat. 893.80) was improper. In a decision
authored by Judge Fine, the court of appeals agreed.
Section 62.25(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "no action
may be brought or maintained against a city upon a claim or cause of action
unless the claimant complies with [the notice of claims statute]."
The court of appeals concluded that the class action procedure authorized
by Rule 803.08 does not "trump" this notice requirement. Notices
purporting to comply with the notice statute were filed by the class on