Vol. 70, No. 2, February
[…] Personal Jurisdiction - Suits Against Partnerships
CH2M Hill Inc. v. Black and Veatch,
No. 95-2619 (filed 12 Nov. 1996) (ordered published 19 Dec. 1996)
This appeal presented an issue of first impression in Wisconsin general
partnership law: Whether service of process on some of the partners in a
general partnership composed of a large number of general partners is sufficient
to properly commence a civil action against the partnership that will be
binding on the partnership assets and on the partners served.
Resolving this issue involves the interpretation and construction of
section 801.11(6) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides: "A summons
shall be served individually upon each general partner known to the plaintiff
by service in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (2) or (5) where the claim
sued upon arises out of or relates to partnership activities within this
state sufficient to subject a defendant to personal jurisdiction under s.
801.05(2) to (10). A judgment rendered under such circumstances is a binding
adjudication individually against each partner so served and is a binding
adjudication against the partnership as to its assets anywhere."
The defendant partnership contended that unless the plaintiff obtained
service upon every known general partner, there was a fundamental defect
in the commencement of the action preventing the court from having jurisdiction
over any of the general partners - served or unserved. The circuit court