Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court remanded the matter for a determination of damages and reasonable attorney fees.


    Criminal Law

    Uttering a Forgery - Fraudulent Use of a Credit Card - Elements

    State v. Shea, Nos. 97-2345-CR (filed 13 Aug. 1998) (ordered published 1 Oct. 1998)

    In this case the court of appeals was asked to decide certain issues regarding elements of the crimes of uttering a forgery and fraudulent use of a credit card.

    The forgery statute provides that whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes or alters certain writings or objects is guilty of a felony. See Wis. Stat. § 943.38(1). The uttering statute, section 943.38(2), provides that it is a felony to "utter as genuine or possess with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object ... knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered." The issue before the court was whether "intent to defraud" is an element of the uttering offense. In a decision authored by Judge Dykman, the court concluded that section 943.38(2) does not require an offender to act with an intent to defraud.