Stupar River pointed to the undulating annual assessments and the language of Wis. Stat. section 70.32(1), which it interpreted as commanding that assessed values must equal a property’s fair market value (see ¶ 20). The board responded that the later downward adjustments were necessitated by “an overall class adjustment” to all commercial properties (see ¶ 21).
“Without question, assessors must base assessments of real property on the property’s fair market value. See Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1). However, as the plain language of the Property Assessment Manual (Manual) makes clear, a property’s fair market value is not synonymous with its assessed value” (¶ 23). Relying on Department of Revenue protocols, the court explained that “a property’s assessed value is based on fair market value but a property’s assessed value is not necessarily equal to its fair market value. It is axiomatic that assessors may assign to taxable property an assessed value of less than 100 percent of the property’s fair market value when applied uniformly. We therefore reject Stupar River’s argument that the 2005 assessment was an overassessment in violation of the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), and conclude that the 2005 assessment was made according to law” (¶ 24).