Vol. 70, No. 12, December
[…] at the rate of 20 cents per mile from the point where they cross the state
boundary to the place of trial and back by the usually traveled route between
such points. The state responded that the trial court properly ordered the
defendant to pay half the victim's travel expenses as restitution to the
sheriff's department under section 973.20 or, in the alternative, as a cost
taxable against the defendant under section 973.06(1)(a).
In a decision authored by Judge Cane, the court of appeals concluded
that the trial court had authority to order the payment under section 973.06(1),
which provides that costs taxable against the defendant include "the
necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred
in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the
defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements
of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country."
In this case, the court found that the expenses incurred by the sheriff's
department to have the victim transported from Florida to Wisconsin to testify
at the defendant's trial were the type of disbursements and fees contemplated
by the statute quoted above.