Supreme Court Digest
[…] relations. The doctrine permits an employer to discharge an employee for
good cause, for no cause, or even for cause morally wrong, without being
thereby guilty of legal wrong. The supreme court has recognized a narrow
"public policy exception" to the employment-at-will doctrine, allowing
an employee a cause of action "for wrongful discharge when the discharge
is contrary to a fundamental and well-defined public policy as evidenced
by existing law." See Brockmeyer v. Dun & Bradstreet, 113 Wis.
2d 561, 572-73, 335 N.W.2d 834 (1983).
In this case the defendant relied upon section 103.455 as the basis
for his argument that the public policy exception should be applied to
him. This statute provides that "no employer shall make any deduction
from the wages due or earned by any employee ... for defective or faulty
workmanship, lost or stolen property, or damage to property ... ." The
present case did not involve the type of work-related loss described in
the statute; rather, it was a disagreement about an alleged overpayment
of expenses. The majority held that neither the letter nor the spirit
of section 103.455 covers the situation in which an employer claims that