Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The dispositive issue on appeal in this age discrimination case was whether the discharged employee's physical disability made him "physically or otherwise unable to perform his ... duties" under Wis. Stat. section 111.33(2)(a), thereby barring him from establishing a prima facie case. Because the employee's physical disability made him "not qualified" for the job, the appellate court held that the petitioner failed to state a prima facie claim that his employer's refusal to rehire him was motivated by age.

    Section 111.33(2) provides that "it is not employment discrimination because of age to ... terminate the employment of any employee physically or otherwise unable to perform his or her duties." In plain language, said the appellate court, the statute explains that an employer does not engage in age discrimination when it discharges an employee because he or she is physically unable to perform his or her duties.