Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Although some of the factors plainly supported issue preclusion, the trial judge appropriately ruled that the failure to introduce relevant evidence in the OWI proceeding so affected the quality of that trial that it would be fundamentally unfair to apply issue preclusion.

    Criminal law

    Loan Sharking - Extortionate Extensions of Credit

    State v. Green, No. 96-0652-CR (filed 21 Jan. 1997) (ordered published 25 Feb. 1997)

    The defendant was convicted of making an extortionate extension of credit in violation of section 943.28(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides: "Whoever makes any extortionate extension of credit, or conspires to do so, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, is guilty of a Class C felony." Section 943.28(1)(b) defines "extortionate extension of credit" as "any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that any delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation or property of any person." (Emphasis supplied.)