Vol. 70, No. 4, April
[…] that Cook was not the driver. Although some of the factors plainly supported
issue preclusion, the trial judge appropriately ruled that the failure to
introduce relevant evidence in the OWI proceeding so affected the quality
of that trial that it would be fundamentally unfair to apply issue preclusion.
Criminal law
Loan Sharking - Extortionate Extensions of Credit
State v. Green, No. 96-0652-CR
(filed 21 Jan. 1997) (ordered published 25 Feb. 1997)
The defendant was convicted of making an extortionate extension of credit
in violation of section 943.28(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides:
"Whoever makes any extortionate extension of credit, or conspires to
do so, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect
its object, is guilty of a Class C felony." Section 943.28(1)(b) defines
"extortionate extension of credit" as "any extension of credit
with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor
at the time it is made that any delay in making repayment or failure to
make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means
to cause harm to the person, reputation or property of any person."
(Emphasis supplied.)
The defendant argued that this definition of "extortionate extension
of credit" permits a conviction only if there is evidence proving that,
at the time the debt was created, the parties had a mutual understanding