Vol. 70, No. 4, April
[…] At issue in this case was whether the officer's serving a written notice
of appeal on the secretary of the police and fire commission was sufficient
to preserve her appeal rights under the statute cited above when the commission
thereafter transmitted the record of its proceedings to the clerk of circuit
court or, alternatively, whether the officer was first required to commence
an action in circuit court and then serve a copy of those pleadings on the
secretary of the commission in order to preserve the officer's appeal rights.
Section 62.13(5)(i) provides in relevant part that "any person suspended,
reduced, suspended and reduced, or removed by the board [of police and fire
commissioners] may appeal from the order of the board to the circuit court
by serving written notice of the appeal on the secretary of the board within
10 days after the order is filed. Within 5 days after receiving notice of
the appeal, the board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the
record of the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes.
The action shall then be at issue."
In a decision authored by Judge Roggensack, the court of appeals concluded
that the statute's language is clear and unambiguous with respect to what
an officer must do to initiate an appeal to the circuit court from an order
of discipline imposed by a police and fire commission. The officer must