Vol. 75, No. 8, August
[…] play only when there is a need to make a choice of available, viable
options" (¶15). In this case there were no such options. "[I]n
Wisconsin, in the absence of a persistent vegetative state, the right of
a parent to withhold life-sustaining treatment from a child does not
exist," and it was undisputed that the child was not in such a
vegetative state (¶17).
Second, the federal Child Abuse Protection and Treatment Act (CAPTA)
forbade the withholding of medically indicated treatment from a disabled
infant with a life-threatening condition." Finally, section 448.30(5)
"renders unnecessary the disclosure of information in emergencies where
failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than
treatment" (¶21). The opinion closes with a discussion of the
public policies that supported the court's legal analysis.
Top of page
Wisconsin Lawyer