Vol. 75, No. 8, August
[…] exculpatory spin on the evidence" by suggesting contamination, this did
not breach the privilege (¶23).
Substitutions - Joint Defendants
State ex rel. Garibay v.
Circuit Court for Kenosha County, 2002 WI App 164 (filed 22 May
2002) (ordered published 26 June 2002)
The defendant was jointly charged with a codefendant who had not yet
been apprehended. The defendant moved for a substitution of judge
pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 971.20 (1999-2000). Since the absent
codefendant had not, of course, joined in the substitution request, the
circuit court denied the motion because section 971.20(6) requires that
in actions "involving more than one defendant, the request for
substitution shall be made jointly by all defendants."
The court of appeals, in a decision written by Judge Nettesheim,
denied the defendant's petition for a supervisory writ granting the
substitution. The statute's clear and unambiguous language foreclosed
the defendant's request even though he had "no control" over the
codefendant's whereabouts.