Attorney Fees
[…] Justice Prosser filed a dissenting opinion. Justice Roggensack also filed a dissent that was joined by Justice Ziegler.
Real Property
Adverse Possession – “Claim of Title” Requirement – Subjective Intent of Claimant
Wilcox v. Estate of Hines, 2014 WI 60 (filed 11 July 2014)
HOLDING: A party’s subjective intent to claim title to property is relevant to rebut the presumption of hostility that arises when all other elements of adverse possession are established.
SUMMARY: Wisconsin’s adverse possession statute (Wis. Stat. section 893.25) provides that property is adversely possessed only if the possessor is in “actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right” and the property is “protected by a substantial enclosure” or “usually cultivated and improved” (¶ 19). The claim-of-title requirement in the statute corresponds to what was the “hostility” requirement in the common law of adverse possession (see ¶ 22).