Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Indeed, case law demonstrates there is no such limitation” (¶ 14).

    On this record, the jury properly considered the comparable-sales bases used by the experts (see ¶¶ 15, 21-22). For much the same reasons, the court rejected ATC’s argument that the jury must have ignored the judge’s instructions and “speculated” about the land’s value (¶ 26).

    Addressing Geise’s cross-appeal, the court reversed the circuit court’s denial of postjudgment interest. It held that Wis. Stat. section 32.06(10) means “that a judgment that is appealed within sixty days after entry of judgment does not have to be paid within that time period; however, the judgment nonetheless bears interest from the date of entry of judgment if it is not paid within that time period, assuming the judgment, or some portion of it, is upheld on appeal. The necessary result of this reading is that interest accrues during the pendency of an appeal and post-judgment interest must be paid” (¶ 34).

    The court concluded that this was the only reasonable construction of Wis. Stat. section 32.06(10)(d).