Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The Parkers argued that the 30-year statute of limitation for bringing an adverse possession claim started in 1974 and expired in 2004, before the Engels filed suit in 2009. "It is well-settled, however, that the owner-in-possession exception to the statute of limitations applies to owners by adverse possession.… That exception provides: '[The statute of limitations] does not apply to any action commenced or any defense or counterclaim asserted, by any person who is in possession of the real estate involved as owner at the time the action is commenced'" (¶ 7). See Wis. Stat. § 893.33(5).
It did not matter that the Engels no longer possessed the land after the Parker's 2006 survey. "[Case law does not] require[] the party who initially adversely possessed land for the necessary period of time to continue 'adversely' possessing the disputed property to benefit from the exception" (¶ 8). "Here, it is undisputed that Engel adversely possessed the disputed strip of land for the requisite time period, from 1954 to 1974. [Case law] makes clear that Engel is entitled to application of the owner-in-possession exception" (¶ 13).
Torts
FELA – Foreseeability – Other Acts
Dalka v.