Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Conclusion
Even the best-written sales and purchase forms cannot insulate against all liability, but having great terms can go a long way toward minimizing risks. If it has been a while since your sales contracts and forms have been updated, put it on your to-do list. For more advice and other ideas on how to improve your purchase and sales forms and other standardized form contracts, talk to a litigator.19
Endnotes
1Wis. Stat. §§ 402.314 (implied warranty of merchantability), 402.315 (implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose).
2Wis. Stat. §§ 402.314(1), 402.315. To qualify as “merchantable,” goods must “(a) [p]ass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) [i]n the case of fungible goods, [be] of fair average quality within the description; and (c) [be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) [r]un, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) [be] adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) [c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” Wis. Stat. § 402.314(2).
3Wis. Stat. § 402.314(3).
4Wis. Stat. § 402.316(2).
5Id.