Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The DWD’s summons and complaint identified LIRC, Froehlich, and TLC Lawns as defendants. The DWD did not allege that any of the defendants reside in Milwaukee County.

    “The relevant allegations in the pleadings are that LIRC ‘is a statutory commission within the executive branch’ with offices in Madison, Wisconsin; that Froehlich ‘resides in Appleton, Wisconsin’; and that TLC Lawns ‘is a Wisconsin employer … whose principal office is located in Waupaca, Wisconsin’” (¶ 2). With respect to venue in an action like this, Wis. Stat. section 102.23(1)(c) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he proceedings may be brought in any circuit court if all parties stipulate and that court agrees.” LIRC agreed to venue in Milwaukee County; neither Froehlich nor TLC Lawns filed a responsive pleading or otherwise appeared in this matter.