Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Of critical importance was the policy's treatment of derivative claims, such as emotional distress, which were clearly governed by its "each person" limits for all damages that occurred because of bodily injury to the passenger (the deceased).

    Motor Vehicle Law

    Fleeing an Officer - Elements of the Offense

    State v. Sterzinger, 2002 WI App 171 (ordered published 31 July 2002)

    This case concerns the elements of the fleeing an officer offense. As it pertains to the allegations in this case, Wis. Stat. section 346.04(3) provides that "no operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by wilful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians."

    The court first considered the mental state for this offense.