Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The defendant did not challenge the use of his Missouri conviction for repeater purposes.

    Top of page

    Criminal Procedure

    Discovery - State's Rebuttal Witnesses

    State v. Konkol, 2002 WI App 174 (ordered published 31 July 2002)

    In this OWI case the state anticipated before trial what the defense theory would be and planned to rebut the theory by use of expert witness testimony. The question on appeal, a matter of first impression in Wisconsin, was whether the state was required to disclose a known and anticipated rebuttal witness. Wis. Stat. section 971.23(1)(d) provides that the duty to disclose witnesses "does not apply to rebuttal witnesses or those called for impeachment only."

    In a decision authored by Judge Brown, the court of appeals held that the discovery statute places no duty on a prosecutor to list a rebuttal witness even if he or she knows before trial that the witness will be called.