Understanding the Landscape
[…] If the legal incidence of the tax falls on a non-Indian within Indian country, but the tax is passed on from the non-Indian to the tribe or a tribal member, the Court will employ the Bracker balancing test. Oklahoma Tax Comm’n v. Chickasaw Nation, 515 U.S. 450 (1995). The Bracker balancing test is a particularized inquiry regarding the nature of the federal, tribal, and state interests, and the state can impose its tax only if its interest outweighs the federal and tribal interests.
30 25 C.F.R. § 162.017. This section reads as follows:
“(a) Subject only to applicable Federal law, permanent improvements on the leased land, without regard to ownership of those improvements, are not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State. Improvements may be subject to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
(b) Subject only to applicable Federal law, activities under a lease conducted on the leased premises are not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge (e.g., business use, privilege, public utility, excise, gross revenue taxes) imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State. Activities may be subject to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
(c) Subject only to applicable Federal law, the leasehold or possessory interest is not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State. Leasehold or possessory interests may be subject to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.”