Abortion
[…] The traveler pays the net rate plus a markup charged by Orbitz. Retail sales tax is not collected from travelers on the markup amount nor is retail sales tax remitted to the Wisconsin Department of Revenue by Orbitz on the markup Orbitz collects. The issue in this case was whether Orbitz owes retail sales taxes on the markups.
Wisconsin Statutes section 77.52(2)(a)1. provides that the sales tax applies to the following types of services: “The furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public.” The Tax Appeals Commission concluded that Orbitz’s reservation facilitation services are not among the taxable services enumerated in this statute.