Abortion
[…] The attorney general and other named defendants appealed, contending that the plaintiffs’ entire action was nonjusticiable and therefore the circuit court erred in granting judgment.
Prof. Daniel D. Blinka, U.W. 1978, is a professor of law at Marquette University Law School, Milwaukee.
Prof. Thomas J. Hammer, Marquette 1975, is a law professor and Director of Clinical Education at Marquette University Law School, Milwaukee.
In a majority decision authored by Judge Gundrum, the court of appeals reversed, finding that the circuit court’s entry of declaratory judgment (see Wis. Stat. § 806.04) was erroneous because the plaintiff’s entire action was not justiciable.
Wisconsin Statutes section 253.105(2) states that “[n]o person may give an abortion-inducing drug to a woman unless the physician who prescribed, or otherwise provided, the abortion-inducing drug for the woman … [i]s physically present in the room when the drug is given to the woman.” According to PPW’s protocol for medication abortions, the woman is provided with two medications at a PPW center in the presence of a physician: one of these medications is consumed at the center and the other (misoprostol) is self-administered by the woman 24 hours later (and not at a PPW