Criminal Law
[…] While there, she met defendant Hilgers, who was employed as a Dane County Sheriff’s Department correctional officer. A.C. was later placed in the home-detention program pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 302.425(2) and detained at her personal residence, where her movements were restricted and monitored. While A.C. was detained at her personal residence, she and Hilgers began a consensual sexual relationship. Hilgers did not have supervisory authority over A.C. while she was in home detention.
Hilgers was charged with second-degree sexual assault, contrary to Wis. Stat. section 940.225(2)(h), which makes it a criminal offense for a correctional officer to have “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual who is confined in a correctional institution.” The ultimate issue in the case was whether A.C. was confined in a correctional institution while she was on home detention at her residence.