Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Enactment of Wisconsin Statute Section 125.035

    The legislature restored some order to liquor liability law when it enacted Wis. Stat. section 125.035 in the fall of 1985. The new statute immunized from civil liability, with limited exceptions, providers of alcohol to adults who subsequently injured third parties: "A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person."9 A "person" is broadly defined to include not only individuals but also "partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate."10 The only statutory exceptions to the adult rule are when the provider forces the consumption of alcohol on another or misrepresents to the consumer that the