Vol. 75, No. 9, September
[…] intoxicated minors, the Sorensen court hinted that it might be
inclined to follow a national trend abrogating the common law rule of
nonliability for alcohol vendors.7 Less than
a year later, the court expanded on its decision in Sorensen
and permitted an action by an injured third party against a social host
who provided alcohol to a minor.8 The
legislature soon responded to the judicial encroachment upon the
nonliability rule.
Enactment of Wisconsin Statute Section 125.035
The legislature restored some order to liquor liability law when it
enacted Wis. Stat. section 125.035 in the fall of 1985. The new statute
immunized from civil liability, with limited exceptions, providers of
alcohol to adults who subsequently injured third parties: "A person is
immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol
beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to
another person."9 A "person" is broadly
defined to include not only individuals but also "partnerships,
associations and bodies politic or corporate."10 The only statutory exceptions to the adult rule
are when the provider forces the consumption of alcohol on another or