Criminal Procedure
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The appellate court concluded that “[the] DOC was not authorized under § 303.01(8)(b) to take Markovic’s earnings to satisfy unpaid restitution ordered in a judgment that imposed a sentence that he had completed because: the restitution ordered was a condition of parole; conditions of parole do not survive the completion of a sentence; and, therefore, the restitution ordered was not an ‘obligation’ that ‘may be satisfied according to law’ within the meaning of the statute after Markovic completed the sentence” (¶ 3).
Wisconsin Statutes section 301.32(1) provides that money “delivered to an employee of any state correctional institution for the benefit of a prisoner … may be used … under the direction and with the approval of the superintendent or warden and for … the benefit of the prisoner.” (Emphasis added.)