Criminal Procedure
[…] The DOC secretary dismissed the complaint. On certiorari review, the circuit court concluded that the DOC lost its authority to take money out of the prison account to satisfy unpaid restitution after Markovic had completed his sentence in the 1995 case; as a remedy, it ordered the DOC to return the money to Markovic’s prison account. In a decision authored by Judge Kloppenburg, the court of appeals affirmed in part and reversed in part.
Wisconsin Statutes section 303.01(8)(b) provides that the DOC “may distribute [an inmate’s] earnings for … obligations … which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.” (Emphasis added.)