Criminal Procedure
[…] “Moreover, the public has a strong interest in monitoring the disciplinary operations of a public institution” (¶ 9).
Finally, the court rejected Hagen’s challenge to the circuit court’s protective order permitting an eyes-only review of the records by Nemec’s counsel, which was done in court and without copying any documents, for purposes of briefing. Hagen relied on Wis. Stat. section 19.356(5), which states that “the authority [in this case the University] shall not provide access to the requested records during the pendency of the action.” The appellate court concluded that this statute “does not preclude the court from providing limited access to the requested records on an attorney’s eyes-only basis” (¶ 11).
Real Property
Eminent Domain – Good-faith Bargaining
Zastrow v. American Transmission Co., 2018 WI App 51 (filed 3 July 2018) (ordered published 29 Aug. 2018)
HOLDING: In a condemnation case, the condemnor, American Transmission Co.