Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the contractors based on a subrogation waiver provision in the building contract. In an unpublished decision, the court of appeals affirmed.

    The supreme court affirmed in an opinion authored by Justice Dallet. Rural Mutual contended that Wis. Stat. section 895.447 voids the subrogation waiver in the building contract and, alternatively, constitutes an unenforceable exculpatory contract that violates public policy. The supreme court disagreed.

    The subrogation waiver did not limit or eliminate “tort liability,” as precluded by section 895.447. “Instead, the subrogation waiver waives Herman’s [the insured owner’s] right to recover damages from the Contractors for their wrongful acts to the extent those damages are covered by a property insurance policy such as the one between Herman and Rural Mutual. Responsibility for payment of damages, the remedy for tort liability, has shifted from the Contractors to Rural Mutual” (¶ 15).