Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] SUMMARY: After the plaintiff commenced this lawsuit, the defendant filed a motion to compel arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement the parties had signed. The defendant also sought a stay of circuit court proceedings pending the arbitration. The circuit court denied the motion, and the defendant appealed.

    In an unpublished order, the court of appeals dismissed the appeal. It held that because the order denying arbitration did not dispose of the entire matter in litigation, it was not a final and appealable order as a matter of right under Wis. Stat. section 808.03(1). In a unanimous opinion authored by Justice Kelly, the supreme court reversed the court of appeals.

    Wisconsin Statutes section 808.03(1) provides that “[a] final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether [it is] rendered in an action or special proceeding….” In this case the court concluded that the order denying the motion to compel arbitration was entered in a “special proceeding” because the order resolved an issue separate and distinct from the issues presented in the pending lawsuit, though it is related and connected to that lawsuit (see ¶