Criminal Law
[…] The defendants moved to dismiss the complaints, arguing that the state could only charge them with seven misdemeanors. The circuit court granted their motions. In a published decision, the court of appeals reversed. It concluded that the state had the authority under Wis. Stat. section 971.36(3)(a) to charge the multiple acts of retail theft as one continuous offense. See 2019 WI App 2. The supreme court affirmed the decision of the court of appeals.
Section 971.36(3)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that “in any case of theft involving more than one theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime if the property belonged to the same owner and the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or in the execution of a single deceptive scheme ….” In this case the defense argued that the application of this statute is limited to thefts prosecuted under the general theft statute, which is codified at Wis. Stat. section 943.20. The state contended that the term “theft” as used in Wis.