Attorney Malpractice
[…] If all credits are lost, the customer receives no cash prize and cannot continue playing the video game without inserting more money. The kiosks’ video game pays out around 65 percent of all money inserted. Inserting money into a kiosk also allows a customer to charge a cellphone using the kiosk’s attached charging cord. Charging time is based on the amount deposited – $1 earns one minute of charging time (see ¶¶ 5-6). The machines also have a free-play option.
The Wisconsin Attorney General opined that these kiosks are illegal gambling machines as defined by Wis. Stat. section 945.01(3). The statute defines a gambling machine as “[1] a contrivance [2] which for a consideration [3] affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, [4] the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill and whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the machine” (¶ 10). After several kiosks were seized by law enforcement authorities, Quick Charge sought a declaration that the kiosks were not illegal gambling machines. The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the Attorney General and, in a published opinion, the court of appeals affirmed.