Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] It also “clarify[ied] that the court of appeals need not explain why it denied leave to file an interlocutory appeal.” (id.)

    The supreme court expressly declined to extend an earlier case, resting on an “inapposite rationale,” that did require the court of appeals to explain its reasoning. See State v. Scott, 2018 WI 74, 382 Wis. 2d 476, 914 N.W.2d 141. Here, the court of appeals’ bare determination that the petition failed to “satisfy the criteria for a permissive appeal,” citing Wis. Stat. section 808.03(2), was sufficient (¶ 22).

    Turning to a de novo review of the merits, the supreme court held that the DOC database was discoverable under Wis. Stat. section 980.036(5), which permits a court to order “production of any item of evidence or raw data that is intended to be introduced at the trial.” Each element of the statute is explained and applied to the raw data at issue here, including the phrase “intended to be introduced at trial.” The court held that in the Wis.