Civil Procedure
[…] The petition sufficiently states a claim that the District violated the public records law by failing to disclose the applications of these three non-‘final candidate’ applicants” (id.).
The court of appeals also concluded that the petition for writ of mandamus sufficiently alleged that the District unlawfully redacted email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, and other personal information from the records that it did produce in relation to the seven unsuccessful applicants for the position. The District apparently believed that Wis. Stat. section 19.36(11) prohibited it from releasing this information. However, this statute only prohibits the release of such information “of an individual who holds a local public office or a state public office.” None of the seven unsuccessful applicants for the school board position holds a public office (see ¶ 16).