Civil Procedure
[…] The District moved to dismiss the petition on the basis that it failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. The circuit court granted the motion. In an opinion authored by Judge Gundrum, the court of appeals affirmed in part and reversed in part.
With respect to the claim that the District violated the public records law by refusing to provide the applications of the three non-final candidates, the appellate court concluded that the petition for writ of mandamus stated a claim. The District declined to provide these applications on the basis of Wis. Stat. section 19.36(7). This statute provides that an authority, such as the District here, “shall not provide access to any record related to the application that may reveal the identity of [an] applicant” if the particular applicant 1) is not a “final candidate” for the position sought and 2) “indicate[d] in writing to the authority that [he or she] does not wish the authority to reveal his or her identity” (¶ 14).