Business Needs
[…] Due diligence will promote a mutually beneficial contractual relationship and will set the tone for a successful partnership with a technology vendor, thereby protecting the organization’s objectives and creating a more secure and productive business environment.
Endnotes
1 Corey Garver, 5 Ways In-House Counsel Can Embrace Generative AI, Garver, ACC Docket (Oct. 2, 2023), https//docket.acc.com/5-ways-house-counsel-can-embrace-generative-ai.
2 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 401.202(6): “An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines.” See also SCR 20:1.3 Diligence (“A lawyer shall act with reasonable diligence and promptness in representing a client.”); Wis. Formal Ethics Op. EF-15-01.
3 Wis. Formal Ethics Op. 15-01 app.