Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The chief judge sustained this order. As it pertains to the issue on appeal, the chief judge concluded that the substitution request was untimely because it was filed “prior to the bindover and assignment of the case to Judge Gabriele” (¶ 6). The court of appeals granted interlocutory review of the chief judge’s order and, in an opinion authored by Judge Gundrum, reversed the chief judge’s decision.

    The court of appeals concluded that the defendant’s request for judicial substitution pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 971.20(4) was timely filed (see ¶ 15). This statute provides that “[a] written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.” Nothing in this statute precludes the filing of a written request for judicial substitution before bindover, even though the supreme court has held that the “trial” judge is not technically assigned until that time. See State ex rel. Mace v.