Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] His motion “ultimately hinge[d]” on whether a factual basis existed to support his plea (¶ 29). According to West, no such factual basis existed because the state, he claimed, could not aggregate smaller amounts of cocaine from separate transactions charged as part of a conspiracy into one large amount to satisfy the requirements of Wis. Stat. section 961.41(1m)(cm)2. – the statute he pled guilty to having violated.

    The circuit court resolved West’s challenge by turning to Wis. Stat. section 971.365(1)(b), which provides that “[i]n
    any case under … s. 961.41(1m)(cm) … involving more than one violation, all violations may be prosecuted as a single crime if the violations were pursuant to a single intent and design.” This statute was never mentioned in either the amended information or the parties’ postconviction arguments. The circuit court concluded that under Wis. Stat. section 971.365(1)(b), the state could prosecute West’s multiple violations as a single crime.