Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The property was located within a farmland preservation zoning district. Once land is included in such a zoning district, it can be rezoned through the process set forth in Wis. Stat. section 91.48. On certiorari review, the circuit court invalidated the rezoning ordinance because it found that the board did not make findings that are required by Wis. Stat. section 91.48.

    In an opinion authored by Judge Graham, the court of appeals agreed that the board did not make the findings outlined in Wis. Stat. section 91.48. The statute requires the board to find all the following: “(a) The land is better suited for a use not allowed in the farmland preservation zoning district. (b) The rezoning is consistent with any applicable comprehensive plan. (c) The rezoning is substantially consistent with the county certified farmland preservation plan. (d) The rezoning will not substantially impair or limit current or future agricultural use of surrounding parcels of land that are zoned for or legally restricted to agricultural use.” Wis. Stat. § 91.48(1)(a)-(d).

    Making these findings is required unless the board asks the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection to certify the rezoning, which did not happen here (see ¶ 38).