Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] He is a member of the State Bar of Wisconsin’s Nonresident Lawyers Division.

    A notice-prejudice rule preserves coverage despite the insured’s failure to report the claim to the carrier within the time specified by the policy, unless the carrier was prejudiced by the delay.13 More than three dozen states have had a notice-prejudice rule in effect at one time or another.14 Most of them are common-law rules; Wisconsin is one of the few states to have codified notice-prejudice rules in statutes.15 Wis. Stat. section 632.26(2), the notice-prejudice rule likely to be relevant to a liability policy under Wisconsin law,16 provides as follows: “Failure to give notice as required by the policy … does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.”17 Whether an insurer can deny coverage because of late reporting of a claim in the absence of prejudice depends on whether a notice-prejudice rule applies to the policy under governing law.