Vol. 75, No. 2, February
[…] plaintiff was hunting with permission of both the landowners and the
owner of the tree stand.
The plaintiff sued the insurer of the tree stand owner. The circuit
court dismissed the case, concluding that the recreational immunity
statute applied. The court of appeals affirmed.
In a majority decision authored by Justice Sykes, the supreme court
affirmed the court of appeals. The recreational immunity statute confers
immunity upon any person who "owns, leases or occupies property" for
injuries to those engaged in recreational activity on the property.
See Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1. Hunting is specifically
listed as a "recreational activity" in the statute. "Property" is
defined as "real property and buildings, structures and improvements
thereon, and the waters of the state." Id.
The court concluded that a tree stand is a "structure" as that term
is commonly and ordinarily understood. The recreational immunity statute
does not require that the owners of "buildings, structures and
improvements" also own the underlying real property in order to qualify
for immunity.