Vol. 76, No. 4, April
[…] published 25 Feb. 2003)
A minor was injured when she jumped from the tailgate of a pickup
truck in the destaging area of a parade sanctioned by a municipality.
She and her parents sued the truck's driver. A jury found that the
driver was not negligent. On appeal, the plaintiffs contended that the
driver was negligent as a matter of law for transporting children under
the age of 16 years on the tailgate of his pickup truck, in violation of
Wis. Stat. section 346.922.
The court of appeals, in an opinion authored by Judge Nettesheim,
affirmed. The court agreed with the plaintiffs that section 346.922 is a
safety statute. The minor certainly was a member of the class protected
by the statute, and the legislature obviously intended to impose civil
liability on those who violate it. In addition, section 346.922 "is
intended to prevent any and all harms that could result from a child
being transported in the open cargo area of a vehicle including those
resulting from a child's immature decision to jump, from the cargo area
of a moving vehicle (¶ 21).
However, although section 346.922 is a safety statute, the
plaintiff's tumble in the "destaging" area fell within the "parade
exception" set forth in subsection (2)(b). The only reasonable
interpretation of the exception "is to include in the definition of