Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] (On this second issue Justices Sykes, Wilcox, and Prosser joined in the lead opinion and in Part II of the Chief Justice's opinion, in which Justice Bradley also concurred. Justices Bablitch and Crooks dissented on grounds that the Bowen elements had been met.)

    Medical Malpractice - Statute of Limitation - Tolling Statute Governing the Mentally Ill

    Storm v. Legion Insurance Co., 2003 WI 120 (filed 18 July 2003)

    Wis. Stat. section 893.55(1) provides as follows: "Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission."

    Wis.