Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission."

    Wis. Stat. section 893.16(1) provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years."

    Plaintiff Sheri Storm filed a medical malpractice suit alleging that psychiatric and psychological health care providers negligently treated her by using hypnosis to recover memories of childhood sexual abuse that were later found to be untrue.