Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] As a result of a plea negotiation, the defendant was convicted of aggravated battery (Wis. Stat. § 940.19(6)) and battery by a prisoner (Wis. Stat.

    § 940.20(1)) for conduct arising out of the same incident and involving a single victim. Other serious charges were dismissed but read in for purposes of sentencing.

    The circuit court rejected the defendant's claims that his multiple battery convictions were multiplicitous. However, the court of appeals reversed.

    It concluded that the defendant could not be convicted of both batteries due to the provisions of Wis. Stat. section 939.66. This statute provides that a person may not be convicted of both the charged crime and a lesser included offense. In its specification of included crimes, the statute further provides that an included crime may be "a crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged." See Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2m). The court of appeals concluded that the dual convictions in this case violated this statute, that the two battery charges were thus multiplicitous, that there was a double jeopardy violation, and that these claims were not waived by the defendant's guilty plea.