Vol. 76, No. 9, September
[…] As a result of a plea negotiation, the defendant was convicted of
aggravated battery (Wis. Stat. § 940.19(6)) and battery by a
prisoner (Wis. Stat.
§ 940.20(1)) for conduct arising out of the same incident and
involving a single victim. Other serious charges were dismissed but read
in for purposes of sentencing.
The circuit court rejected the defendant's claims that his multiple
battery convictions were multiplicitous. However, the court of appeals
reversed.
It concluded that the defendant could not be convicted of both
batteries due to the provisions of Wis. Stat. section 939.66. This
statute provides that a person may not be convicted of both the charged
crime and a lesser included offense. In its specification of included
crimes, the statute further provides that an included crime may be "a
crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than
the one charged." See Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2m). The court
of appeals concluded that the dual convictions in this case violated
this statute, that the two battery charges were thus multiplicitous,
that there was a double jeopardy violation, and that these claims were
not waived by the defendant's guilty plea.