Vol. 76, No. 9, September
[…] by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising
from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a
person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which
the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three
years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the
injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should
have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under
this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or
omission."
Wis. Stat. section 893.16(1) provides: "If a person entitled to bring
an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the
age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or
mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the
disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental
illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be
extended for more than 5 years."
Plaintiff Sheri Storm filed a medical malpractice suit alleging that
psychiatric and psychological health care providers negligently treated
her by using hypnosis to recover memories of childhood sexual abuse that
were later found to be untrue. According to the plaintiff, these false