Vol. 76, No. 9, September
[…] in section 893.55(1) can be extended by application of the disability
tolling provisions in section 893.16(1). "We conclude that a person who
is mentally ill at the time his or her cause of action for medical
malpractice accrues under § 893.55(1)(a) may toll the limitations
period under the strictures of § 893.16. We do not reach the issue
of whether, or how, the tolling provisions in § 893.16 may extend
the periods of limitation defined in § 893.55(1)(b), including its
statute of repose" (¶ 4).
Since section 893.16(1) may toll the period of limitation in section
893.55(1)(a), the court considered whether use of section 893.16(1)
requires a factual finding that the plaintiff's mental illness caused
him or her to fail to understand a claim so as to timely file it. "We
conclude that such a finding is required. A mental illness for purposes
of § 893.16 is a mental condition that renders a person
functionally unable to understand or appreciate the situation giving
rise to the legal claim so that the person can assert legal rights or
functionally unable to understand legal rights and appreciate the need
to assert them. Because this determination is factual in nature and was
not addressed by the circuit court, we remand this action to permit the
submission of evidence regarding (1) whether Storm suffered from a
functionally debilitating mental illness; (2) if she did, when such an