Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court concluded that this substantive due process claim must fail. It found that the father did not meet his heavy burden of showing why the state should be foreclosed from allowing its courts to set placement schedules commensurate with the best interests of the children, even if other than equal placement results.

    Top of page

    Real Property

    Prescriptive Easements - Owner-in-Possession Exception to 30-Year Recording Requirement

    Schauer v. Baker, 2004 WI App 41 (filed 5 Feb. 2004) (ordered published 24 March 2004)

    Wis. Stat. section 893.33(2) provides in pertinent part as follows: "[N]o action affecting the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced ... which is founded upon any ... event occurring more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, unless ... within 30 years after the date of the ... event there is [an instrument or notice of claim recorded with the register of deeds]."