Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Apart from the owner-in-possession exception to this statute (see next paragraph), the parties agreed that this 30-year recording requirement applies to both adverse possession and prescriptive easement claims.

    An exception to this 30-year recording requirement is established in section 893.33(5): "[The thirty-year recording requirement] does not apply to any action commenced ... by any person who is in possession of the real estate involved as owner at the time the action is commenced." This is the so-called "owner-in-possession" exception.

    The question before the court of appeals in this case was whether the owner-in-possession exception applies to the holder of a prescriptive easement.