Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Wisconsin Lawyer
Vol. 77, No. 12, December
2004
Act 227: expands deposition-taking
prohibition
By Attorney Jordan K. Lamb
DeWitt, Ross & Stevens SC, Madison
On April 12, 2004, Gov. Jim Doyle signed 2003 Wisconsin Act 227,
which expands the list of persons who are prohibited from taking
depositions in Wisconsin. Prior to the enactment of Act 227, Wis. Stat.
section 804.03(3) prohibited a deposition from being taken before "a
person who is a relative or employee or attorney, or counsel of any of
the parties, or is a relative or employee of such attorney or counsel,
or is financially interested in the action."
The new law maintains this prohibition but also clarifies that a
party to the action may not take a deposition and expands the statute to
prohibit depositions from being taken before "a person who has entered
into a contract for court reporting services unless the contract is