Vol. 77, No. 7, July
[…] demonstrated that a withdrawal of his plea is necessary to avoid a
manifest injustice" (¶ 40).
Justice Wilcox also authored a separate concurring opinion. Justice
Sykes did not participate in this decision.
Criminal Procedure/Statutory
Interpretation
Judicial Review of Decision Not to Prosecute - Wis. Stat. section
968.02(3) Statutory Interpretation - Use of Extrinsic Aids to Interpret
Statutes - Legislative History
State ex rel. Kalal v.
Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58 (filed 25 May
2004)
The legal context of this case is Wis. Stat. section 968.02(3), which
provides that "if a district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue
a complaint, a circuit judge may permit the filing of a complaint, if
the judge finds there is probable cause to believe the person to be
charged committed an offense." The narrow issue before the supreme court
involved the meaning of the term "refuses" in the statute.
In a majority opinion authored by Justice Sykes, the court concluded
that "[t]o 'refuse' is to indicate unwillingness to do a thing. As the