Vol. 78, No. 2, February
[…] until May 14, 2001, when it denied coverage for structural damage to the
roof as nonstorm related. It did, however, cover damage to other parts
of the roof. On April 11, 2003, the funeral home brought a breach of
contract action because of the insurer's denial of the roof claim. The
trial court granted the insurer's motion to dismiss based on a statute
of limitation defense.
The court of appeals, in a decision written by Judge Nettesheim,
affirmed. The primary issue was whether the insurer's payments tolled
the statute of limitation. The one-year statute of limitation provided
by Wis. Stat. section 631.83 was extended to two years by the policy.
Although Wis. Stat. section 893.12 tolls the statute of limitation when
payments are made under some policies, "Wis. Stat. § 631.83(2)
clearly and unambiguously excepts the time limitations for fire
insurance claims from the application of Wis. Stat. § 893.12"
(¶ 12).
Estoppel also did not bar the insurer's reliance on this defense. The
trial court properly determined that the insurer did not engage in
unfair or misleading behavior. It was "up front" about its denial of