Vol. 78, No. 2, February
[…] The word "conviction" is defined in the
Wisconsin Motor Vehicle Code as "an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or
a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with
the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized
administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of property deposited
to secure the person's appearance in court, the payment of a fine or
court cost, or violation of a condition of release without the deposit
of property, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated,
suspended, or probated, in this state or any other jurisdiction." Wis.
Stat. § 340.01(9r) (emphasis added).
In the defendant's case, his placement under court supervision was a
result of "a determination that [he] violated or failed to comply with
the law in a court of original jurisdiction." Accordingly, the court
held that the Illinois sentence was a conviction as defined by Wisconsin
law, and therefore it counts toward the determination of the penalty for
the defendant's new OWI offense in Wisconsin.
Top of page