Vol. 78, No. 2, February
[…] under the open records law, before doing so, the authority must notify
the "record subject," who may then commence an action in circuit court
to prevent their release. The types of records that trigger the notice
and right-of-action provisions include records containing information
relating to an employee that are created or kept by the authority and
that are the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter
involving the employee or a possible employment-related violation by the
employee of a statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy of the
employee's employer. See Wis. Stat. § 19.356.
Act 47 also created several new statutory exceptions to the general
requirement of public access to public records. Pertinent to this case
is a new exception for "information relating to the current
investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible
misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to
disposition of the investigation." See Wis. Stat.
§ 19.36(10)(b) (emphasis added). If a record falls within this
exception from disclosure, an authority shall not provide access to the
record, regardless of the public interests weighing in favor of
disclosure.
In this case, the Rock County sheriff notified 13 employees of his