Vol. 78, No. 3, March
[…] trial exhibit" because Alswager failed to develop the issues in his
brief (he failed to provide information about what was "blown up" and
how). The court declined to address another issue concerning a
protective order.
Top of page
Eminent Domain
Wis. Stat. Section 32.09(6) - Partial Takings - Severance
Damages
Justmann v. Portage
County, 2005 WI App 9 (filed 16 Dec. 2004) (ordered published
26 Jan. 2005)
This eminent domain case arose from Portage County's condemnation of
a part of the plaintiffs' property for highway use. Wis. Stat. section
32.09(6) provides that, when an exercise of eminent domain results in a
partial taking, "the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be
the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of
the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair
market value of the whole property immediately before the date of
evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the
date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement
and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general
benefits,and without restriction because of enumeration but without
duplication, to the followingitems of loss or damage to the property
where shown to exist" (emphasis added).
The parties agreed that this section entitles the property owner to
the greater of 1) the fair market value of the part of the property
taken, or 2) the difference between the value of the whole property
immediately before the taking and the value of the remaining property