Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The circuit court declined to apply the bond to the court costs and permitted its return to the father. The court instead ordered that costs be satisfied by pre-sentence jail incarceration, applying six days of incarceration at a rate of $100 per day to satisfy the costs. The state appealed. In a decision authored by Judge Dykman, the court of appeals reversed.

    Section 969.02(2) authorizes a court to require a defendant charged with a misdemeanor to either execute an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties or deposit cash in lieu thereof. Section 969.02(6) provides that "when a judgment for a fine or costs or both is entered in a prosecution in which a deposit has been made in accordance with sub. (2), the balance of such deposit, after deduction of the bond costs, shall be applied to the payment of the judgment." The court of appeals concluded that the plain language of this statute required the circuit court to order the application of the balance of any bond deposit toward the satisfaction of court costs.