Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] to follow the statutory requirements for service of process in juvenile
cases and that therefore neither the juvenile court nor the adult court
had personal jurisdiction over him. In a unanimous decision authored by
Justice Roggensack, the supreme court concluded that the failure to
follow the statutory requirements for service defeated the state's
assertion of personal jurisdiction and requires the circuit court to
dismiss the criminal charges without prejudice and the juvenile court to
vacate the waiver order.
Wis. Stat. section 938.27(3)(a)1. requires a circuit court to
"notify, under s. 938.273, the juvenile, any parent, guardian and legal
custodian of the juvenile ... of all hearings involving the juvenile
under this subchapter, except hearings on motions for which notice need
only be provided to the juvenile and his or her counsel." The parties
agreed that section 938.27(3)(a)1. plainly requires service of a summons
or notice on both the defendant and his parents and that section
938.273(1) describes how such service is to be accomplished. The latter
statute describes three ways in which statutorily sufficient notice may