Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, 273 Wis. 2d 76,
681 N.W.2d 190, to violations of such a mandatory statutory time
limitation under Wis. Stat. ch. 48. The circuit court did not hold the
fact-finding hearing within the time limits established by §
48.422(2), and never granted a proper extension or continuance pursuant
to Wis. Stat. §§ 48.315(1)(a) and (2), and thus it lost
competency to proceed before it ordered the termination of [the
mother's] parental rights" (¶ 2).
The court also addressed the impact of recently enacted Wis. Stat.
section 48.315(2m)(b), which provides that "failure to comply with any
time limit specified in [sec. 48.315(2m)(a)] does not deprive the court
of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to exercise
that jurisdiction." It concluded that the mandatory statutory time limit
at issue in this case is not among those referred to in section
48.315(2m)(a) (see ¶ 33).
Justice Wilcox filed a dissenting opinion that was joined by Justices
Prosser and Roggensack.
Termination of Parental Rights -
Definition of
"Parent"