Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] not a 'time limit' contemplated in Wis. Stat. § 938.315(3)" (¶
61).
Justice Roggensack filed a dissenting opinion that was joined by
Justices Wilcox and Prosser.
Termination of Parental Rights - Failure
to Comply with
Statutory Time Limits - Loss of Competency - Waiver
Sheboygan County Dep't
of Social Servs. v. Matthew S., 2005 WI 84 (filed 22 June
2005)
In this termination of parental rights case, the petitioner (the
mother) argued that the circuit court lost competency to proceed because
it violated the mandatory statutory time limitation set forth in Wis.
Stat. section 48.422(2), which provides that "[i]f the petition is
contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be
held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the
necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits
immediately."
The issue before the supreme court was whether a competency challenge
based on a violation of this statutory time limitation is waived if not
first made before the circuit court. In a majority decision authored by
Justice Crooks, the court concluded that "such a competency challenge