Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Juvenile Justice Code (Wis. Stat. § 938.315(3)), on which the state
relied to argue that the juvenile's failure to object to the delay
waived the time limit. Section 938.315(3) provides that "[f]ailure to
comply with any time limit specified in this chapter does not deprive
the court of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to
exercise that jurisdiction. Failure to object to a period of delay or a
continuance waives the time limit that is the subject of the period of
delay or continuance." The court concluded that section 938.315(3) does
not apply in the present case to extend the one-year dispositional
order. The court said, "the expiration date of a dispositional order is
not a 'time limit' contemplated in Wis. Stat. § 938.315(3)" (¶
61).
Justice Roggensack filed a dissenting opinion that was joined by
Justices Wilcox and Prosser.
Termination of Parental Rights - Failure
to Comply with
Statutory Time Limits - Loss of Competency - Waiver
Sheboygan County Dep't
of Social Servs. v.