Vol. 78, No. 3, March
[…] complaint at the defendant's abode. The court of appeals reversed. It
held that Wis. Stat. section 801.11(1)(d) permits substituted service on
a natural person's authorized agent.
The supreme court, in a decision authored by Justice Butler, reversed
the court of appeals and remanded the case. First, for "nearly half a
century" the court has "recognized that service on a natural person's
agent under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(d) constitutes an altogether
independent ground to effectuate service on a natural person" (¶
20). Put differently, section 801.11(1)(d) provides two grounds for
effecting service: "(1) by serving the summons in a manner specified by
any other statute upon the defendant; or (2) by serving the summons upon
an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the
summons for the defendant" (¶ 12).
Second, addressing the meaning of the term "an agent authorized by
appointment," the court held that both case law and the statute's text
require that the agent have actual, not apparent, authority. This
reading also comports with federal procedural requirements (see
¶ 30).