Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] According to the unions, their collective bargaining agreements require that overtime wages be paid within 12 days after the end of the pay period in which overtime is earned. The city of Milwaukee responded that the 31-day payment frequency provided for in Wis. Stat. section 109.03(1) controls. The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the unions. A divided court of appeals reversed the circuit court. See 2004 WI App 148. In a decision authored by Justice Bradley, the supreme court reversed the court of appeals.

    Section 109.03(1) addresses the general time period within which wages must be paid: "Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the employer's business ... all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment." The statute also provides, however, that this "default" period of 31 days does not apply when employees are "covered under a valid collective bargaining agreement establishing a different frequency for wage payments...."