Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] (The DOC was unaware of information linking Dowell to these crimes when it recommended revocation of Dowell's first parole.) Based on the new allegations, the DOC sought to revoke Dowell's second parole and force him to serve the final two years of his sentence in prison.

    The Division of Hearings and Appeals (DHA) concluded that the DOC did not have jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. section 304.072(3) (2001-02) to revoke the second parole. This statute provides as follows: "Except as provided in s. 973.09(3)(b), the department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer's, parolee's or person's term of supervision." (Emphasis added.)

    The circuit court reversed the DHA's decision. In a published decision, the court of appeals reversed the circuit court. See 2004 WI App 136. In a majority opinion authored by Justice Crooks, the supreme court reversed the court of appeals.