Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] * * *

    One would rightfully expect that these stipulations on the record at a deposition are binding and enforceable. Unfortunately, there is a statute that provides a harsh, illogical and unexpected surprise - unless the parties set forth their agreements and stipulations in a separate writing signed by the party (or party's attorney) who is to be bound by the same, they are not binding and the stipulating party can simply unilaterally back out of his or her agreement at their option.

    The statute is Wis. Stat. § 807.05. It provides as follows:

    "No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or s. 967.08, and entered into the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney."

    In Bertram v. Kilian, 133 Wis. 2d 202, 394 N.W.2d 773 (Wis. App. 1986), the Court of Appeals ruled that a stipulation made on the record during a deposition was not enforceable because it was not reduced to writing: